Scientific Program

May 29


Tuesday, May 29 – Preconference Workshop – The Historic Odd Fellows Hall is home to The Klondike Institute of Art and Culture (KIAC), Dawson City.

Time Session
9:00 – 12:00 Pre-course: CMPA Workshop (3 hrs) – Section 1 & 3 Credits
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 16:30 Pre-course: Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons – Simulation Workshop (2 hrs) – Section 1 & 3 Credits

May 30


Wednesday, May 30 – Preconference Workshop – Whitehorse

Co-developed by CAPM&R and

Time Session
8:00 – 9:00. Administrative Meeting
8:00 – 16:00 Pre-course (Whitehorse): US Guided injection techniques for the management of common joint injections and spasticity chemodenervation
16:30 – 17:30 Humanities Lecture – Dr. Gigi Osler – Physician Wellness and Outreach Experiences
17:30 – 19:00 p.m. Welcome Reception

 

May 31


Thursday, May 31 – Outreach & Diversity Symposium – Whitehorse

Time Session
8:00 – 8:15 Welcome ceremony – Local indigenous leaders
8:15 – 9:00 Indigenous outreach/diversity – Dr. C. Barnabe
9:00 – 9:45 Rehabilitation issues in small communities – Dr. S. Macdonald, Dr. B. Zimmerman
9:45 – 10:30 International outreach initiatives in PM&R – Dr. C. O’Connell, Dr. S. Gulasingam
10:30 – 11:00 Refreshment Break
11:00- 12:30 Concurrent Sessions
An Introduction to Cultural Competency (Workshop) – Dr. C. Barnabe
Medicolegal Issues with EMRs – Dr. S. Bellemare, CMPA
ML/TBI SIG – Post concussive syndrome – Dr. C. Vaidyanath
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
Poster Session
13:30 – 15:00 Concurrent Sessions
An Introduction to Cultural Competency (Workshop) – Dr. C. Barnabe
Simulation in Rehab – Dr. S. Plamadon, Dr. S. Grant
SCI SIGTherapeutic Application of Intermittent Hypoxia – Dr. Gordon Mitchell
15:00 – 15:15 Refreshment Break
15:15 – 16:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
Stroke & Pediatric SIG
Pediatric Stroke – Dr. A. Kirton
Stroke education and CBD – Dr. G. Leung
Pain SIG – Dr. J. Flannery, Dr. D. Khumbhare
17:00 – 18:00 Committee meetings
Resident Town Hall

June 1


Friday, June 1 – Rehab Updates and Technological Advances Symposium – Whitehorse

Time Session
8:00 – 8:45 Co-developed by CAPM&R and
Artificial Intelligence in Rehabilitation – Dr. P. Pilarski
8:45 – 9:30 Co-developed by CAPM&R and
Brain-Computer Interface Technologies – Dr. A. Kirton
9:30 – 10:30 Physiatry Updates
Moderator: Dr. S. Plamondon
1. ICU Rehabilitation – Dr. C. Grant
2. Updates on concussion – Dr. C. Debert
3. Updates to the ASIA exam in SCI – Dr. C. Craven, Dr. C. O’Connell
10:30 – 10:45 Refreshment break
10:45 – 11:30 Concurrent Sessions
Noninvasive Neurostimulation workshop – Dr. Adam Kirton, Dr. J. Stilling
Marijuana Prescription workshop – Dr. Karen Ethans, Dr. Colleen O’Connell
NM SIG – Dr. K. Chapman
11:30- 12:15 Concurrent Sessions
Noninvasive Neurostimulation workshop – Dr. Adam Kirton, Dr. J. Stilling
Marijuana Prescription workshop – Dr. Karen Ethans, Dr. Colleen O’Connell
NM SIG – Dr. Kristine Chapman
12:30 – 13:30 Poster Session
13:30 – 17:00 Golf and other Social Events
17:30 – 22:00 CPRDF Fundraising Dinner

June 2

Saturday, June 2 – Scientific Symposium – Whitehorse

Time Session
8:00 – 12:00 Scientific Program – Research and essay contest presentations (Refreshment break 10:00 -10:15 a.m.)
Rehabilitation Primer for Family Physicians and Residents
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Session
13:30 – 14:30 CAPMR Annual General Meeting
14:30 – 15:00 Competency by Design – Update on PM&R Residency Training in Canada – Dr. Jennifer Yao
15:00 – 16:30 Early Intervention in Post-Stroke Spasticity – Dr. Jorg Wissel
Title TBD: Dr. Jorg Vissel & Paul Winston
18:00 – 21:30 Conference Dinner & Entertainment